Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy relates to the Big Blue Hotel Website located at www.bigbluehotel.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the following gives you information on how we will collect, use, hold and disclose your personal data, and how we will comply with our legal obligations in relation to that data. Personal data is information which relates to an individual and from which he/she can be identified either directly or indirectly, which individuals are referred to as data subjects.

1.1. Use of our Website

You may use aspects of our Website without the need to provide personal information, however, other aspects may not be available without personal information, e.g. ordering products/services online, entering competitions, applying for employment or registering for promotional offers. We may collect anonymous information about your use of our Website from Cookies* and/or pixel tags. This collected information is used for statistical analysis within our business. However our use of Cookies and/or pixel tags is in accordance with the Law and you can choose whether or not to accept them. We may also collect Internet Protocol addresses to assist us to diagnose and rectify problems with our Servers, but these addresses will not be linked to a person’s name or identity. If our Website contains links to other websites then we are not responsible for those site and you must check privacy and security on these.

*A Cookie is a small file of information typically of letters and numbers, which are stored on your computer. Web sites you visit ask your computer to store this information and retrieve it from your computer so that they can keep track of things like other web sites you visit or how you use the site. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 govern Cookies.

1.2 Your Information

Your information refers to the details about you (for example name, address, contact details, credit/debit card details, preferences, specific needs, interests etc.) that you supply to us or is supplied to us. Your information is collected when you request information from us, apply for a job with us, contact us with regard to any specific enquiry, register with us, enter a competition or buy anything from us online.

The amount of information we collect is controlled by you.

1.2.1 Use of Information

We will use your information for (i) the fulfilment of a contract between you and us, (ii) to provide you with periodic information about our business, products and services, based on your preferences and consent, (iii) informing you of updates to our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy, (iv) to administer our Website, (v) make an enquiry about us and/or seek information about or products and services, (vi) apply for employment, (vi) and seeking your further consent.

1.2.2 Location of Information

Your information will be held in either our own (or a third party with whom we have a contractual relationship) secure databases at a secure addresses to prevent unauthorised access. The systems used are configured with data encryption or scrambling technologies and industry standard firewalls. Unless fulfilment of our obligation to you requires your information to pass outside the EEA then it will remain within the EEA. Control of information outside the EEA may be less than within.

1.2.3 Controller/Processor

Big Blue Hotel is the data controller, and your data is processed by its staff for whom it has responsibility.

1.2.4 Third Parties

If you are providing information on, or for and on behalf of, third parties then it is your responsibility to obtain their consent and make them aware of our Privacy Policy.
We will not share your data with any third party except those who are needed for us to fulfil our contract with you and/or who provide services to us to enable us to carry out market research but this is limited to enquires into your visit to our Amusement Park and you are free to refuse to participate.

1.2.5 Amendments

To enable us to improve our product(s)/services(s) we review our Policies periodically and amendments may be made and if these are relevant in relation to our use of your data then we shall contact you to ask for your consent.

1.2.6 Retention

We will retain and store your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the matters set out in 2.2.1 and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation.

1.2.7 Health, Safety and Security

We operate CCTV at Big Blue Hotel in certain areas and your image may be captured and processed and this is done to assist us and any Statutory Body in ensuring your reasonable safety and security during your visit. In the unlikely event that you require first aid assistance whilst visiting the hotel, then trained members of staff will administer this. As part of this provision, staff will ask you for information about you and your health in order that the correct assistance is given and this will be recorded upon a first aid document which may be shared with the Ambulance or other emergency services, and retained by us in the event of any civil or criminal proceedings, within which it may be disclosed. The retention, use and sharing of data may not require your consent on the grounds of legitimate interests and the necessity to comply with a legal obligation, including assisting the relevant agency in relation to the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity.

1.3 Your rights in relation to Data

Should you have any concerns regarding the information which we hold in respect of you then please contact us so that we can rectify any issues. You have the right to (i) request a copy of your personal data, (ii) request inaccurate personal data is corrected, (iii) request that personal data is erased, (iv) opt out of receiving communications from us. When contacting us, we may require evidence of your identity and (in the event that your request is manifestly unfounded and/or excessive) then to raise an administrative charge. We aim to deal with your request within 30 days.

Further information is available from the UK Information Commissioner Website.

https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 


 

0871 calls will cost 13 pence per minute plus your telephone companies access charge